China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Filipinos   -   China Embassy in Philippines
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Filipinos 4,285
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Filipinos

#1 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 107 Filipinos - Lowest Price $68

#2 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 40 Filipinos - Lowest Price $123

#3 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 63 Filipinos - Lowest Price $88

#4 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 27 Filipinos - Lowest Price $105

#5 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 24 Filipinos - Lowest Price $98

#6 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 10 Filipinos - Lowest Price $124

#7 Crowne Plaza Hotel Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 41 Filipinos - Lowest Price $84

#8 Shangri-la China World Hotel
        - Rated by 13 Filipinos - Lowest Price $161

#9 Holiday Inn Express Dongzhimen
        - Rated by 54 Filipinos - Lowest Price $84

#10 Pentahotel Beijing
        - Rated by 18 Filipinos - Lowest Price $84

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Filipinos

#1 Beijing
        - 1,731 Filipinos Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 1,080 Filipinos Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 588 Filipinos Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 239 Filipinos Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xiamen
        - 136 Filipinos Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

#6 Xian
        - 62 Filipinos Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#7 Hangzhou
        - 47 Filipinos Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 28 Filipinos Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Jinhua
        - 34 Filipinos Have Stayed in Jinhua Hotels

#10 Dalian
        - 23 Filipinos Have Stayed in Dalian Hotels

Official Visa Information for Filipinos Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Filipinos
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Filipinos
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Filipinos
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Filipinos

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Philippines
    China Embassy Address in Philippines
    China Embassy Open Hours in Philippines
    China Embassy Phone Number in Philippines
    China Embassy Website in Philippines
    China Visa Application Forms for Filipinos
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Filipinos

Basic requirements

1) Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page.

2) Visa Application Form – You must submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China. Do not leave any field blank. Write N/A if the question does not apply to you.

3) Photo – Affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Glue the photo to the appropriate field. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.

Other requirement

Travel itinerary and reservation of round-trip airline ticket and hotel, or invitation letters from China.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Filipinos

Basic requirements

1) Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page.

2) Visa Application Form – You must submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China. Do not leave any field blank. Write N/A if the question does not apply to you.

3) Photo – Affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Glue the photo to the appropriate field. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.

Other requirement

Invitation letters issued by commercial business partners in Ch

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Filipinos

Basic requirements

1) Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page.

2) Visa Application Form – You must submit truthfully completed and signed Visa Application Form of the People's Republic of China. Do not leave any field blank. Write N/A if the question does not apply to you.

3) Photo – Affix one color photo on the Application Form. The photo should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Glue the photo to the appropriate field. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.

Other requirement

A confirm connected passenger tickets for transit to a third country or region by an international aircraft, ship or train via China.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Filipinos

No visa- free transit available for Filipino

The above mentioned invitation letter must contain the following information:

1) Information on the applicant : full name, gender, date of birth, etc.

2) Information on the planned visit: purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures, etc.

3) Information on the inviting entity or individual: name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.

The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.

The proofs of kinship refers to marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Chinese Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship.

Additional requirements

1) First Time Chinese Visa Applicant – Information about your finances and employment or studies is required, which you should consider providing bank certificate of deposit balance including the past 6 months history of your bank account and the receipt for payment of this certificate, or BIR-stamped income tax return form, or letter from your employer detailing your salary and the length of your employment, or business registration certificate if you are the owner, or professional ID, or student ID, etc. A letter of explanation is required if you could not provide the above-mentioned documents.

2)Previous Chinese Visa – If you had obtained a Chinese visa before, you should submit a photocopy of the visa, and if the visa is on your old passport, you should also submit the old passport.

3) Non-Filipino Nationals – You must submit proof of residency permit, employment or study in the Philippines. Temporary visitors to the Philippines should apply for Chinese visas from the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in the countries in which they live, unless the applicant can provide proof of employment/study or other occupational status and the visa officer will make the final decision on a case-by-case basis. You must also submit a photocopy of the Philippine visa/immigration entry stamp on your passport.

4) Certificate of Name Change – If the name in the new passport is different from that in the original one, the official document (birth certificate/marriage contract) issued by authorities for name change must be submitted.

5) Original Chinese Passport – First-time applicant whose former nationality was Chinese, or who was born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan), need to submit the original Chinese passport and a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page, and extension page (if applicable). You do not need to submit income tax return form and bank statement.

6) Visit Tibet – You may join a tourist group organized by Authorized Travel Agency. If you plan to visit Tibet individually, you may contact the Tourism Administration of the Tibet Autonomous Region (Tel: 0086-891-6834313; Fax: 0086-891-6834632) in advance and provide a Visa Notification issued by it.

7) Applicants applying for special tour to China (hiking, cycling, horse-riding, hot air balloon, or other expeditions) should provide an original of Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Authorized Travel Agency.

Authorized Travel Agencyrefers to

a) Tourism administration bureau of Chinese province, autonomous region or municipality directly under the Central Government.

b) CITS Group Corporation, CITS Head Office, CTS Head Office, CYTS, etc.

8) Seafarers from the Philippine shipping companies to join vessels in ports in China and stay in China for less than 10 days, should submit Letter of Guarantee from employers, and the original and copy of Seafarer's Registration Certificate, and should apply for "G" visa. Those who would stay in China for more than 10 days should also submit invitation letters from China, and should apply for "M" visa.

*** Foreigners holding passports of Pakistan, Afghanistan, Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, Iraq, Syria, Ethiopia and Somalia are required to present the official poliomyelitis vaccine certificate issued within the last 12 months when entering China from August 1, 2014 to August 1, 2015.

How to Apply

An applicant may submit his or her visa application in person or entrust someone (immediate family member/household staff/co-worker) or a travel agency to submit on his or her behalf.

No appointment is required.

Mail applications will not be accepted.

You may be required to go to the Chinese Embassy for an interview if the visa officer deems it necessary.

Visa Fee (Unit: Peso) and Processing Time

Number of Entries Single Double 6 months multiple 12 months Multiple

Philippine Passport 1400 2100 2800 4200

U.S.A Passport 6500 6500 6500 6500

Other Passports 1700 2550 3400 5100

Regular processing time is 4 working days.

Express service (third working day release): an additional fee of 1100 pesos per visa will be charged.

Rush service (second working day release): an additional fee of 1700 pesos per visa will be charged.

Pay visa fees when collecting passport.

Only cash payment is accepted.

Other Important Information

1) The visa application form must be filled out truly, clearly and completely. It should be signed by the applicant upon completion. Application of minors should be signed by their parents or legal guardians.

2) The application materials should be authentic and complete. Forged and incomplete applications will be denied.

3) The applicant should answer questions from the visa officers truthfully. According to China's relevant laws and regulations and international practice, visa officers have the right to require the applicant to submit additional supporting documents, and to refuse application without specifying any reason.

4) The applicant is also responsible to check the visa after obtaining it. Should there be any discrepancy, please contact the officer immediately.

5) The applicant should be held responsible for the following circumstances:

a. Denial of visa due to incomplete visa application form or false information.

b. Denial of visa due to unqualified/damaged photos and passports, or failure to provide additional supporting documents requested by visa officer.

c. Denial of boarding or entry due to visa expiration or failure to provide a valid visa.

d. Other personal reasons.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of the Philippines

Address: 4896 Pasay Road, Dasmarinas Village, Makati City, Metro Manila,

Website: http://www.china-embassy.org.ph

Office Hours: 08:30-12:00, 14:00-17:00, Monday - Friday (except holidays)

Tel. 0063-2-8443148 local 101 for operator


Chinese Consulate General in Cebu

Address: Cebu Fil-Chinese Volunteers Fire Brigade Building, Don Julio Llorente Street,

Barangay Capitol Site, Cebu City 6000

Website: http://cebu.china-consulate.org/chn/

Tel. 0063-32-2563455, 2563422


Chinese Consulate in Laoag

Address: No.216 National Highway, Brgy.1 San Francisco, San Nicolas Ilocos Norte 2901,

Website: http://laoag.china-consulate.org/chn/

Tel. 0063-77-7721874

Back to Top